CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
10401 NE 8th Street, Suite 500
Bellevue, WA 98004

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s suit-type jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Greener:

This letter replaces ruling letter N094040 which was issued to you on March 12, 2010. In a letter dated March 22, 2010, you stated that you inadvertently provided an incorrect item number for the garment. The correct item number should be 001-4306 rather than 04306. The corrected ruling is shown below.

Item 001-4306 is a men’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% cotton, woven fabric. The garment is composed of five panels, sewn together lengthwise, two of which are at the front. Item 001-4306 features a notched collar with lapels, a buttoned tab closure on the collar, a full front opening with four button closures, long sleeves with a vent and a one button closure at the cuffs, underarm grommets for ventilation, three pleats on each elbow, a pleated patch pocket on the left chest with a flap and a button closure, two large pleated pockets below the waist with a flap and a button closure, zippered inset pockets above the pleated pockets, side entry pockets behind the pleated pockets, a buttoned welt pocket on the inside left chest, two vents on the rear panel, and a hemmed bottom with curved front panels.

The applicable subheading for Item 001-4306 will be 6203.32.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers,… suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: men’s. The duty rate is 9.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division